PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We are committed to protecting your privacy. The following privacy policy sets out how we will deal with the personal information we collect or which is recorded through the use of our websites.

Our privacy policy deals with the collection, storage, access to, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’, as that term is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Definitions

In this policy:

‘APPs’ means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘Rapsey Griffiths’ means Rapsey Griffiths Insolvency & Advisory, its officers, employees and agents.
‘You’ means customers, clients or users of the Rapsey Griffiths web site.

Your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect

Personal information that we collect about you may include things like:

  • Your name, address, telephone number and/or other contact details
  • Work history, experience or qualifications
  • Any religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Health information or details
  • Financial information, details or records

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities.
How we collect personal information

We collect personal information:

  • directly from you
  • from other persons acting on your behalf
  • from third parties
  • from publicly available sources

We undertake to collect personal information about you in a fair and lawful way and in a manner that is not unreasonably intrusive. We also undertake to use that information for the purpose for which it is collected or as required by law or with your specific and informed consent.

How we hold personal information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include updating personal information when you tell us that your personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and other misuses.

How we use your personal information

Personal information you supply will be used by staff in conducting the business of Rapsey Griffiths.

Information is used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to deliver a service purchased from Rapsey Griffiths
  • in the course of addressing enquiries and requests
  • to improve our website and services
  • for a secondary purpose or where permitted by the law

We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your information may be disclosed to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, employees and contractors, third parties who provide services to Rapsey Griffiths or as required by law.

While most of the personal information we collect about you is retained in Australia, there are circumstances where we provide personal information to overseas recipients. We do this in accordance with international tax treaties and tax information exchange agreements. By doing business with us, you expressly consent to this disclosure and acknowledge that:

  • you understand that APPs 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure; and
  • after being so informed, you consent to the disclosure.

In the event that you do not consent to this specific disclosure (i.e. by Rapsey Griffiths to other entities located outside of Australia) then you should inform Rapsey Griffiths in writing using the contact details listed below.

We do not sell your information to third parties.

Security and quality of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal and sensitive information we collect, maintain, use or disclose is:

  • accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • securely destroyed or permanently de-identified when no longer required.

Physical, technical and appropriate protective data security practices are applied to all personal information held by us. When using contracted service providers, we endeavour to ensure contracted service providers are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract that provides similar protection of the personal information as provided for by the APPs.

How you can access or correct personal information held about you

If you want to access or amend your own personal information, you should contact us first:

Phone 1300 727 739
Fax (02) 4926 8888
Postal Address PO Box 613, Newcastle NSW 2300
Email enquiries@rgia.com.au

You have a right to request access to personal information we hold about you and to request changes to that information under:

  • APPs 12 and 13 (in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))
  • sections 11 and 48 of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Web browsing records

When you visit our website we may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes:

• your server address, operating system and top level domain name
• the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser you used

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our internet web server logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

In addition, we make use of third-party sites such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube and others to deliver content. Such third-party sites may send their own cookies to your computer. We do not control the setting of third-party cookies and suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. The sharing of an external link is for your convenience only and not an endorsement of the site.

How we deal with privacy complaints

If you have a complaint, you should contact us first:

Phone 1300 727 739
Fax (02) 4926 8888
Postal Address PO Box 613, Newcastle NSW 2300
Email enquiries@rgia.com.au

If you make a complaint, we aim to contact you within five working days. We will work with you to resolve your complaint and keep you informed of its progress.

If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint, the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to help you. Visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website for more information, or you can phone 1300 363 992.